Skip to content
Image of a white flag

working with us

The URA wants to make it easy for homeowners, developers, business owners and other stakeholders to bring their vision to life or get the help they need.

The URA team is actively focused on finding real solutions that make Pittsburgh a better place to live, work and do business.

Whether it's helping a homeowner who needs to make an emergency repair after a damaging storm or supporting a real estate developer who sees the potential of an otherwise neglected neighborhood, the people at the URA are committed to making it happen. With energy and engagement.

Want to bring a project from vision to reality? There’s a URA staff member ready to help.

Our Board

Kevin Acklin, Esq., Chair
Chair
The Honorable Ed Gainey, Vice Chair
Vice Chair
Dr. Cheryl Hall-Russell, Treasurer
Treasurer
The Honorable R. Daniel Lavelle, Councilman, City of Pittsburgh, District 6
Councilman, City of Pittsburgh, District 6
Sam Williamson, 32BJ SEIU WPA District Director
32BJ SEIU WPA District Director

Accounting & Finance

Thomas Short, Director
Director
|
Daniela Bonacchi, Accountant
Accountant
|
Damara Carter, Senior Manager
Senior Manager
|
Kim Guseman, Comptroller
Comptroller
|
Linda Hite, Finance Specialist I
Finance Specialist I
|
Tia Holtz, Accountant
Accountant
|
Lawrence Hromiko, Senior Accountant
Senior Accountant
|
Gwen Lewis-Rouse, Accountant I
Accountant I
|
Billie Jean Lipscomb, Finance Program Specialist
Finance Program Specialist
|
Elizabeth Osborn, Accountant
Accountant
|
Theresa Reed, Accountant
Accountant
|
Jason Stalnaker, Accountant
Accountant
|

Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Thomas Link, Director
Director
|
Lynnette Morris, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Ellen Bateman, Innovation & Entrepreneurship Specialist
Innovation & Entrepreneurship Specialist
|
Josette Fitzgibbons, Neighborhood Business District Manager
Neighborhood Business District Manager
|
Siena Kane, Façade Development Specialist
Façade Development Specialist
|
Rochelle Lilien, Senior Business Development Specialist
Senior Business Development Specialist
|
Joshua Summits, Business Expansion & Attraction Specialist
Business Expansion & Attraction Specialist
|
Karlee Turkaly, Entrepreneurship Investment Specialist
Entrepreneurship Investment Specialist
|
Quianna Wasler, Manager, Business & Commercial Real Estate Financing
Manager, Business & Commercial Real Estate Financing
|
Jennifer Wilhelm, Assistant Director
Assistant Director
|

Communications

Gigi Saladna, Chief Communications Officer
Chief Communications Officer
|
Dana Bohince, Communications & Marketing Specialist
Communications & Marketing Specialist
|

Economic Development

Susheela Nemani-Stanger, Director
Director
|
Debbie McDonough, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Nick Fedorek, Project Development Specialist
Project Development Specialist
|
Shantalaya “Laya” Mathews, Project Development Specialist
Project Development Specialist
|
Emily Mitchell, Senior Project Development Specialist
Senior Project Development Specialist
|
James Reid, Project Development Specialist
Project Development Specialist
|
Kryn Sausedo, Senior Project Development Specialist
Senior Project Development Specialist
|
Anita Stec, Economic Development Grants Manager
Economic Development Grants Manager
|

Engineering & Construction

Martin R. Kaminski, Director
Director
|
Leona Catania, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Paul Alessio, P.E., Project Manager
Project Manager
|
Bisrat Birru, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Ed Deshler, Senior Construction Advisor II
Senior Construction Advisor II
|
Bill Figura, Senior Construction Advisor II
Senior Construction Advisor II
|
Joseph German, Architect
Architect
|
Larry Landy, Construction Manager
Construction Manager
|
McGarry Luginski, Construction Advisor
Construction Advisor
|
Dave Majcher, Senior Construction Coordinator
Senior Construction Coordinator
|
Paul Martinchich, Project Manager
Project Manager
|
Charles Miller, Engineering Manager
Engineering Manager
|
Geoffrey Radkoff, Project Architect
Project Architect
|
Judith Thomas, Technical Assistant
Technical Assistant
|

Executive

Robert Rubinstein, Executive Director, Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh
Executive Director, Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh
|
Madlene Augello, Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant
|
Kyle Chintalapalli, Chief Strategy Officer
Chief Strategy Officer
|
Rebecca Davidson-Wagner, Pittsburgh Urban Initiatives (PUI) President
Pittsburgh Urban Initiatives (PUI) President
|
Jacob Pawlak, Government Affairs Officer
Government Affairs Officer
|
Gerald Williams, Urban Designer
Urban Designer
|
Terry Willis, Information Systems Manager
Information Systems Manager
|

Housing

Thomas E. Cummings, Director
Director
|
Gloria Taylor, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Chuck Alcorn, Senior Project Development Specialist
Senior Project Development Specialist
|
Jarmele Fairclaugh, Finance Specialist
Finance Specialist
|
David Howe, Manager, Pittsburgh Housing Development Corp (PHDC)
Manager, Pittsburgh Housing Development Corp (PHDC)
|
Darnell Jackson, Project Development Specialist
Project Development Specialist
|
Jenny Kohnfelder, Manager, Consumer Programs
Manager, Consumer Programs
|
Shaina Madden, Senior Project Development Specialist
Senior Project Development Specialist
|
Alicia Majors, Program Officer
Program Officer
|
Collette O'Leary, Development Manager
Development Manager
|
Jessica Smith Perry, Housing Deputy Director
Housing Deputy Director
|
Richard Snipe, Housing Portfolio & Neighborhood Development Manager
Housing Portfolio & Neighborhood Development Manager
|
Sharon Taylor, Program Officer
Program Officer
|

Human Resources

Columbus C. Brooks, Human Resources Manager
Human Resources Manager
|
Clevera "CC" Creer, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Maryann Pedrotty, Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources Assistant
|
Michael Zagal, Purchasing Assistant
Purchasing Assistant
|

Legal

Jason W. Hobbes, Senior Counsel
Senior Counsel
|
Tynishia Powell, Associate Counsel
Associate Counsel
|
Mary Roytas, Legal Assistant
Legal Assistant
|
Theresa Schacht, Paralegal
Paralegal
|

Minority & Women-Owned Business Enterprise (MWBE)

Diamonte Walker, MWBE Program Officer
MWBE Program Officer
|
Lisa Moses, MWBE Program Specialist
MWBE Program Specialist
|

Performance & Compliance

Valerie Waters, Manager
Manager
|
Pamela Brown, Senior Compliance Review Specialist
Senior Compliance Review Specialist
|
Malcolm Hardie, Construction & Compliance Specialist
Construction & Compliance Specialist
|
Sarah McKeon, ​Compliance Specialist
​Compliance Specialist
|

Real Estate

Nathan Clark, Director
Director
|
Joy Akrie, Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
|
Byron Crawford, Real Estate Coordinator
Real Estate Coordinator
|
Bethany E. Davidson, Manager of Land Recycling
Manager of Land Recycling
|
Julie Edwards, Real Estate Officer - Community Coordinator
Real Estate Officer - Community Coordinator
|
Julie Udvarhelyi, Acquisition Specialist
Acquisition Specialist
|
Claren Healey, Development Officer
Development Officer
|
Mary Lisa (ML) Meier, Real Estate Officer – Administrator
Real Estate Officer – Administrator
|
Evan Miller, GIS, Technology, & Project Specialist
GIS, Technology, & Project Specialist
|
David Thomas, Asset Manager, Real Estate Department
Asset Manager, Real Estate Department
|

Stay up to date. Sign up for our newsletter.

Scroll Up